Labor & Employment

Yes...I want to go!

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

3:00-7:00 p.m.

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Employment Discrimination: Key 2015 Developments
Kelly M. Dermody,
Lieff Cabraser Heiman & Bernstein LLP,  San Francisco, CA
Steven Suflas, Ballard Spahr LLP, Cherry Hill, NJ and Denver, CO
Moderated by Pearl Zuchlewski, Kraus &  Zuchlewski, New York, NY

5:30-6:00 p.m.
Best in Class Discovery Strategies for Employment Litigation
Sander N. Karp, Karp Neu Hanlon, PC, Glenwood Springs, CO
Stephen Fox, Polsinelli PC, Dallas, TX

6:00-6:30 p.m. 
Recent Developments from the NLRB that Impact Non-Union Employees and Employers
W.V. Bernie Siebert, 
Sherman & Howard LLC, Denver, CO
Michael P. (Mike) Royal, Littler Mendelson, Dallas, TX

Thursday, January 7, 2016

7:00-8:00  a.m.
Practical Insights on Litigating and Defending Collective Claims Under the FLSA
Orin Kurtz, Gardy & Notic, New York, NY
David Hughes, Jackson Lewis, Atlanta, GA
Timothy J. Long, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP, Sacramento, CA

8:00-8:30 a.m.
In-House Counsel Perspectives: Our Most Pressing Concerns
Eric W. Iskra, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV
Bryan Brum, Attorney, Legal Department, United Parcel Service, Atlanta, GA
Wayne J. Paschke, Staff Counsel, Labor and Employment Verizon Corp. Svcs. Group Inc., Basking Ridge, NJ

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Wellness Programs — The Good and the Bad (and Key ERISA Developments)
Erin Sweeney, Miller Chevalier, Washington, DC
Bernard T. King, Blitman & King LLP, Syracuse, NY

3:15-4:15 p.m.
Tax Consequences of Negotiating Buy-Sell Agreements
Daniel S. Welytok,
von Briesen & Roper, s.c., Milwaukee, WI
Richard A. Shapack, Shapack Gurrola, PLC, Bloomfield Hills, MI

4:30-6:30 p.m.
Plenary Session
Another Ethical Afternoon at the Movies
Larry J. Cohen, Ph.D., J.D., Cohen’s Counsel, Bethel,  VT

6:30 p.m.
Wine Reception

Friday, January 8, 2016
7:00- 7:30 a.m.
Pregnancy Discrimination: Where is the Duty to Accommodate
Glenn A. Duhl,
Siegel O’Connor O’Donnell & Beck PC, Hartford, CT
Patrick Solomon, Thomas & Solomon LLP, Rochester, NY

7:30-8:00 a.m.
The Latest on Noncompete Agreements
Arnold H. Pedowitz,
Pedowitz & Meister LLP, New York, NY
Christina H. Bost Seaton, Troutman Sanders LLP, New York, NY

8:00-8:30 a.m.
Class and Collective Actions — Rapid Fire Case Law Update
John M. Husband, Holland & Hart LLP, Denver, CO
Adam T. Klein, Outten & Golden LLP, New York. NY

8:30- 9:00 a.m.
The Electronic Workforce — Where and How Are They Working and Implications for FLSA, Noncompete and Independent Contractor/Employees Issues
Marisa Warren, Pedowitz & Meister, LLP, New York, NY
Gregory M. Sato,  Kobayashi, Sugita & Goda, Honolulu, HI

3:15 – 4:15p.m.
Red Flags When Buying or Selling a Business
Daniel S. Welytok,
von Briesen & Roper, s.c., Milwaukee, WI
Richard A. Shapack, Shapack Gurrola, PLC, Bloomfield Hills, MI

4:30-5:00 p.m.
Discovery Issues with Workplace Investigations
Jeffrey D. Patton
, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Winston-Salem, NC
Elizabeth Rooney Rita, WIP — WorkPlace Intelligence, LLC, Denver, CO
Julie Moore, Employment Practices Group, Wellesley, MA

5:00-5:30 p.m.
Winning Your Case on Jury Selection
Laura Schnell,
Eisenberg & Schnell, New York, NY
Doug Dexter,  Farella Braun, San Francisco, CA
Waverly D. Crenshaw, Jr., Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, PLLC, Nashville, TN

5:30-6:00 p.m.
When Opposing Counsel Gets  out of Line: Motion for Sanctions? Other Remedies?
Honorable Wiley Young Daniel, Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for Colorado, Denver, CO
Barry D., Roseman, McNamara Roseman & Kaxmierski LLP, Denver, CO
Mark Mallery, Ogletree Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC, New Orleans, LA

6:00-6:30 p.m.
Criminal Record Discrimination and Ban the Box Initiatives
Gail Holtzman, Kass Shuler, P.A., Tampa, FL
J. Nelson Thomas, Thomas & Solomon LLP, Rochester, NY
Moderator: Nantiya Ruan, Lawyering Process Professor, Sturm College of Law, Denver, CO

Saturday, January 9, 2016

7:00-7:30 a.m.
Immigration Law and the Impact on Your Practice
Jonathan A. Grode, Green & Spiegel LLC,  Philadelphia, PA
Christopher L. Thomas, Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C., Denver, CO
Moderator: Amy Novak, Novak Law Office, Vail, CO

7:30-8:00 a.m.
Constructive Discharge Claims: How Bad Does It Have to Get?
William J. Kelly III,
Kelly & Walker LLC, Denver, CO
Robert A. Meister, Pedowitz & Meister LLP, New York, NY

8:00-8:30 p.m.
International Employment Issues and the Impact on Your Practice
Wendy Lazar, Outten & Golden LLP, New York, NY
Esther Martin, CM Murray LLP, London, United Kingdom
Gerlind Wisskirchen, CMS Hasche Sigle, Cologne, Germany

8:30-9:00 p.m.
Pre-Emption Claims Under the UTSA
Stacey Campbell,
Campbell  Litigation, Denver, CO
Wendi S. Lazar, Outten & Golden LLP, New York, NY

4:30-5:30 p.m.
Common Evidentiary Issues in Employment Litigation: What Are They, and Best Tactics to Limit the Harm and Maximize the Benefit
Ty Hyderally, Hyderally & Associates PC, Montclair, NJ
Bernie Fuhs, Butzel Long, Detroit, MI
Honorable Michael J. Watanabe, U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado, Denver, CO

5:30-6:00 p.m.
Drafting and Complying with E-Discovery Requests: Practical Tips
Marisa Warren, Pedowitz & Meister, LLP, New York, NY
Robert Petrulis, Ogletree Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC, Cleveland, OH

Inside the Mind of an Arbitrator: How to Win Your Case
Louis Kushner, Rothman Gordon, Pittsburgh, PA
Daniel M. Klein, Klein Dispute Resolution, Atlanta, GA

Sunday, January 10, 2016

7:00 – 9:00 a.m.
PLENARY SESSION – Truths and Untruths: The Consequences of Lying
• Honorable Kim Goldberger, Senior Judge, Jefferson County
Court, CO

Yes...I want to go!

Print Friendly

Comments are closed.